Privacy Policy

The Gloucester Skating Club (GSC) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (skaters, parents, suppliers and employees) for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Collection: The GSC collects personal information about individuals (skaters, parents, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. The GSC will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The GSC will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy: The GSC will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the GSC will modify the information as required.
  • Storage: The GSC will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: The GSC will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example)
  • Disclosure: The GSC will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.
  • Access: The GSC promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to GSC policy.

For further information contact:

President, Gloucester Skating Club
Phone: 613-830-1610
E-mail: info@gloucesterskatingclub.ca

Upcoming Events

  1. 2017 Synchro Showcase

    December 3 @ 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  2. Test Day

    December 15
  3. STARSkate Invitational

    February 23, 2018 - February 25, 2018
  4. Test Day

    March 2, 2018
  5. Club Competition

    April 14, 2018

Follow Us Twitter