Fitness Testing – June 2016 Notice

2016-06 Fitness Testing

Posted in News, Off-Ice

Save the Date – Try Synchro

Join our Teams! Join the Fun!

The Gloucester Skating Club’s Youth Synchro Teams invite you to join us to try synchro on:

Date: August 29, 2016
Time: 5:00 – 5:50 p.m.
Place: Roger Senecal Arena, 1490 Youville Drive, Orleans, ON
Cost:  Free

We look forward to welcoming you to the ice!

For more information and to register for this session, please contact Wendy Willbond, Team Manager at kaleidoscopesynchro@gloucesterskatingclub.ca

Posted in News, Synchro News
Tags:

GSC Board of Directors

On Tuesday, May 17th the GSC held its 2016 Annual General Meeting. Thank you to all who took the time to participate and to help set the direction for our Club for the coming year!

A huge thank you to our exiting Board Members for their contributions through the last year:

Jody Langelier – Senior Vice-President
Shelley Savoy – Director of Volunteers
Lisa Murray – Director of Communications
Andrew Bystryzki -Director at Large

Here is your 2016-17 Board of Directors:

President – Kathleen McGuire
Past President – Rachelle Ferron
Senior Vice-President – Tara McGowan
Vice-President – Kelly Sheridan
Vice-President – Shannon Prevost
Treasurer – Michelle Martin
Director of StarSkate – Darlene Joseph
Director of CanSkate – Sheilagh McCaskill
Coach Representative – Jodie Bierko
Director of Synchro – Katie Williams
Test Chair – Chantal Banks-Leger
Director of Hospitality – Lynne Gosselin Leclerc/Chantal Richer
Director of Volunteers – Joyce McDougall
Director at Large – Martin Plante
Director at Large – Lisa Elliot
Direct at Large – Tanis Gilbert
Director at Large – Ginette Bailey

Thank you to all who have agreed to serve for the coming year!

We are always looking to grow our team, either through service on the Board or on a Committee. This is also a great way to meet people while earning volunteer hours. If you want to learn more about what we do and how you can help, please contact Kathleen McGuire at info@gloucesterskatingclub.ca.

Posted in News

Seminar with Manon Perron

Please note the details in the Events Section for the upcoming seminar with Manon Perron.

Posted in News, STARSkate/Competitive Skate

Annual AGM – Revised Nomination List

The Annual General Meeting of the Gloucester Skating Club Inc. will be held on Tuesday, May 17th, 2016 at the:

Bob McQuarrie Recreational Complex,
1490 Youville Drive,
Ottawa, Ontario
6:30 PM, Chapel Hill Room

The revised nomination list can be found here.

Posted in News

CanSkate Summer Registration Now Open

CanSkate, Active For Life and Rec Figure Summer School registration is now open.  For more information visit the CanSkate Registration page.

Posted in Adult Skate and Active for Life, CanSkate and Rec Figure News, News

Thank You GSC Program Assistants 2015/16

As our fall and winter CanSkate season comes to an end, I would like to thank our dedicated Program Assistants for the many hours they have volunteered to help make GSC’s CanSkate program a success. Our PA’s will be receiving a gift certificate for the Rideau Centre as a thank you for all their hard work!

GSC’s Program Assistants for the 2015/16 season are:

Kaitlyn Forbes, Sarah McHugh, Carla McHugh, Grace Elliott, Sarah Ezekiel, Meghan Jay, Cassie Luk, Janick Richer, Jessy Trinh, Madelyn Wensley, Chantal Prouse, Phillipe McGuire, Kaiya Ruiter, Keaghan Ruiter, and Shaanen Willbond .  Our Program Assistants received a gift certificate to the Rideau Centre as thanks from the club for the time they volunteered to the CanSkate program.  Thanks also to our CanSkate supervisors who keep the sessions running smoothly each week, they are: Cassidy Freill, Lauren Langelier and Sarah McHugh.

Congratulations to Madelyn Wensley who was chosen as GSC’s Program Assistant’s Award recipient this year.  Marie Wong was chosen as GSC’s CanSkate Athlete of the Year and Maya Levy, Jason Li and Cameron Ullmark were awarded with GSC’s CanSkate Champions, congratulations to all four skaters.

Anyone interested in helping out with our summer CanSkate program, please contact the club office or speak to me at the rink.

Sheilagh McCaskill
GSC CanSkate Director

Posted in News

Thank You Sponsors!

A special thank you to our 2015/16 season sponsors and silent auction donors.

  • Align Massage Therapy
  • Alstrom
  • Barb Jay, RMT
  • Bob MacQuarrie Recreation Centre
  • Gilbert – Stella & Dot
  • Greyhawk Country Club
  • Hummingbird MediSpa
  • Jerome Photographer
  • Langelier Family
  • Stef Partridge
  • Nancy Tracy-Turnbull
  • Starbucks, Orleans Blvd
  • Skate Canada
  • Studio Motion, L. Bonneville

And a special thank you to Myers Chev Olds – Orleans.

Posted in News

2015-16 Award Recipients

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Lisa Murray

LORNE WOODS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Competitive A/Elite Level – Christian Reekie
Competitive B – Kaiya Ruiter
Gold Level – Samantha Hollands
Silver Level – Monica Finlay
Bronze Level – Amanda Springate
RECSkate – Wanda Farris
Active for Life – Phil Desmarais

CANSKATE CHAMPIONS AWARD

Maya Levy
Jason Li

CANSKATER OF THE YEAR

Marie Wong

EASTERN ONTARIO SECTION FOR THE ANNUAL SKATE CANADA ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (NOMINEES/WINNERS)

Eastern Ontario Program Assistant of the Year Nominee: Madelyn Wensley
Skate Canada Competitive Coach Year Award Nominee: Darlene Joseph
Eastern Ontario Coach Volunteer Award – Nominee and Winner – Cathy Skinner
Eastern Ontario Competitive Athlete of the Year Award Nominee:  Emmanuelle Proft

PROGRAM ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR

Madelyn Wensley

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Benjamin Guthrie

VOLUNTEER SKATER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Sarah McHugh

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Competitive A/Elite Level – Christian Reekie
Competitive B – Mila Gorodnichy
Gold Level – Samantha Hollands
Silver Level – Monica Finlay
Bronze Level – Carla Adams
RECSkate – Carla McHugh
Kaleidoscope Elementary – Heloise Lecompte
Kaleidoscope Pre-Novice – Madison Hatfield
Green Machine – Trish Allen
Quest – Janine Robinson
Fine Line – Lorraine Gouin

ELIZABETH MANLEY AWARD

Christian Reekie – The 2016 Junior Men’s Bronze Medalist of Canada

SKATE CANADA GOLD MEDAL PINS

Jasmine Liu – Gold Freeskate
Hayley McGuire – Gold Freeskate
Emmanuelle Proft – Gold Freeskate

Posted in Adult Skate and Active for Life, CanSkate and Rec Figure News, News, STARSkate/Competitive Skate, Synchro News

Off-Ice Skater Challenge Honour Roll

Walking Handstand

Matea Abebe
Mila Gorodnichy
Roxana Gorodnichy
Emma Proft
Christian Reekie

Fifty doubles in a row (skipping)

Amber Brennan
Alex Chan
Sarah Ezekiel
Hailey Fournier
Monica Finlay
Virginia Freill
Mila Gorodnichy
Sam Hollands
Jasmie Liu
Naomi Leclerc
Sophielle Plante
Emma Proft
Chelsea Sheridan
Liam Sheridan

Twenty Triples in a row (skipping)

Virginia Freill
Jasmine Lui

Splits (All directions)

Matea Abebe
Grace Bailey
Amber Brennan
Chloë Bondar
Hana Cheilkali
Maddy Claude
Mila Gorodnichy
Talia Hamilton
Melea Kennedy-Panarella
Ewa Kulik
Lexi Lacroix
Sophielle Plante
Daphne Minkoff-Pement
Nicole Paunescu
Chantal Prouse
Emma Proft
Eva Rayne
Kaiya Ruiter
Keaghan Ruiter
Tay McGahan
Karmen Wensley
Shaanen Willbond

Beillman

Matea Abebe
Alexann Boutin
Elicia Boutin
Hana Cheilkail
Maddy Claude
Kaitlyn Forbes
Hailey Fournier
Virginia Freill
Roxana Gorodnichy
Mila Gorodnichy
Talia Hamilton
Lianna Horan
Melea Kennedy-Panarella
Ewa Kulik
Lexi Lacroix
Sophielle Plante
Nicole Paunescu
Emma Proft
Sydnie Mondeux
Kaiya Ruiter
Keaghan Ruiter
Chelsea Sheridan
Jessy Trinh

Ten shoot-the-duck squats in a row

Chloë Bondar
Mila Gorodnichy
Roxana Gorodnichy
Vera Gorodnichy
Sarah Ezekiel
Lexi Lacroix
Elizabeth Lalonde
Olivia Leger
Hayley McGuire
Annika Ouellette
Monica Finlay
Talia Hamilton
Sam Hollands
Nicole Paunescu
Katherine Petrut
Emma Proft
Chantal Prouse
Kaiya Ruiter
Keaghan Ruiter
Liam Sheridan
Jessy Trinh

Lotus Lift (For 30 seconds)

Elicia Boutin
Hana Cheilkali
Nève DeNicolais
Sarah Ezekiel
Monica Finlay
Mila Gorodnichy
Sam Hollands
Lianna Horan
Ewa Kulik
Sarah McHugh
Alicia Primiani
Emma Proft
Chantal Prouse
Sophie Renaud
Chelsea Sheridan
Alex Wright

V-sit Lift (For 30 seconds)

Mila Gorodnichy
Kaiya Ruiter
Keoghan Ruiter

Landing position on spinner (10 full rotations)

Elicia Boutin
Monica Finlay
Mila Gorodnichy
Ewa Kulik
Sarah McHugh
Sophielle Plante
Liam Sheridan

Posted in News, Off-Ice, STARSkate/Competitive Skate
Tags: , ,

Congratulations Coach Cathy Skinner!

2016 Volunteer Coach of the YearCathy Skinner received the Volunteer Coach Award by  the Skate Canada – Eastern Ontario Selection Committee for the Skate Canada Achievement Awards. She received her award at the Eastern Ontario Section’s Annual Achievement Awards Luncheon held in Kingston, on May 1, 2016.

Congratulations Cathy, we are proud of you!

Posted in Coaching Staff, News

Pre-Summer and Summer Registration

Pre-Summer and Summer Registration is now open.  Register today!

Please note the following registration deadlines:

  • May 15, 2016 – StarSkate Sessions
  • June 30, 2016 – Youth Synchronized Skating Camp

Posted in News, STARSkate/Competitive Skate
  • An error has occurred, which probably means the feed is down. Try again later.