CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING SKATERS

WHO COMPETED AT THE 2017 SKATE ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pre-Juvenile Men U13
Sasha Minkoff-Pement – Bronze Medalist – 3rd

Pre-Juvenile Women U11
Reese Rose – 4th
Mila Marleau – 13th

Pre-Juvenile Women U13
Monica Finlay – 10th

Juvenile Women U12
Ewa Kulik – 14th
Kathleen Carroll– 15th

STAR 8 Men
Alexander Chan – 6th

GSC IS VERY PROUD OF YOU!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SKATERS

Posted in News, STARSkate/Competitive Skate

Kiss & Cry at the Mayfair

To purchase tickets:  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/kiss-and-cry-ottawa-film-premiere-tickets-32340100110

To view trailer: https://youtu.be/Ma99gh6q9s8
KISS&CRY_POSTER Ottawa

Posted in News

Spring Festival Skate

The Event Schedule for Spring Festival Skate 2017 has been posted.

Posted in News

Jackets for Sale

The following jackets are available in the GSC office for viewing, trying on and purchasing.

2017 Jackets

Posted in News

Test Day Fees

2017-0306 Test Day Fees

Posted in Adult Skate and Active for Life, News, STARSkate/Competitive Skate

PA of the Month

2017-02 PA of the Month

Posted in News, PA of the Month

Postponed Suppleness Assessments

Suppleness Assessments – Postponed
New date to be announced.

Posted in News

Congratulations to all GSC EOSIC skaters and qualifiers for the 2017 All-Ontario Championships

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING SKATERS WHO HAVE QUALIFIED FOR THE 2017 SKATE ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pre-Juvenile Men U13
Sasha Minkoff-Pement – Silver Medalist – 2nd

Pre-Juvenile Women U11
Mila Marleau – Silver Medalist – 2nd

Pre-Juvenile Women U13
Monica Finlay – 4th place

Juvenile Women U12
Kathleen Carroll– 4th place
Ewa Kulik

STAR 8 Men
Alexander Chan – 1st place Champion

GOOD LUCK GSC IS VERY PROUD OF YOU!!

Additional Champions & Medalists:

STAR 4 U10 Women
Emma Guo – 1st place Champion

STAR 4 U13 Women
Alexa Scully – Silver Medalist – 2nd

Pre-Juvenile Women U11
Reese Rose – 1st place Champion
Winner of Toni Carr Award

The following skaters are alternates for the Championships
STAR 5 U13 Women Alternate
Lianna Horan
Juvenile Women U12 Alternate
Ewa Kulik
Juvenile Women U14 Alternate
Nicole Paunescu

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SKATERS

Posted in News, STARSkate/Competitive Skate

Third Weekend at Nokia’s Learn To Skate

Sheilagh McCaskill, Nicole Brady, Janick Richer, Naomi Leclerc, Kaitlyn Forbes and Hayley McGuire

IMG_2080

Posted in News

Winterlude 2017

On the canal at Winterlude at the Nokia Learn To Skate.

Day 1

Jodie Bierko, Kathy St. Germain, Nathalie Roy, Sarah McHugh, Hayley McGuire and Katherine Petrut.

IMG_2067

 

Day 2

Heather McMahon, Sarah Ezekiel, Shannon Ryan, Amber Brennan, Chelsea Sheridan and Madelyn Wensley.

IMG_7430

Posted in News

Recent News

Upcoming Events

  1. B-sharp Skate Sharpening Pick Up

    March 29 @ 10:00 PM
  2. Spring Festival Skate 2017

    April 7 - April 9
  3. B-sharp Skate Sharpening Pick Up

    April 19 @ 10:00 PM
  4. B-sharp Skate Sharpening Pick Up

    May 30 @ 10:00 PM